VSLJOIN

PERSONAL DATA PRIVACY POLICY

Preamble

Within the frame of your visit and navigation to the website www.vesseljoin.com. and the use of its services provided, it is possible that you register individual information and details of your Personal Data.

VslJoin is committed to protect and respect your Privacy and Personal Data. VslJoin only uses information that is being collected legally from you. Please note that the use of the VslJoin’s website (“Website”) by your side is subject to this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) as well as to the Terms of Use of our website. Our present Privacy Policy explains which information/data we collect, the purpose of data collection, how we use it and/or share it and how this information is stored. Please note that this Agreement applies only for information which is collected by this website and not for information which is collected or obtained in other ways or means.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.

The present Privacy Policy is in full compliance with the provisions of L.4624/2019, the General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679) and e-Privacy Regulations.

VslJoin respects your privacy rights and personal data and recognizes the importance of protecting the information collected about you.

For the needs of the present Privacy Policy, the term “this website” refers to «https://vesseljoin.com/», which is owned and run by the company VslJoin P.C., and herein referred as “we”, “our”, “us”, or “the company”. The term “our services” refers to our online services, and any of our other products and services, offered from time to time. We will refer to you using the terms “user”, “visitor”, “you”, “your”, “yours” in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy explains:

    • What Personal Data do we collect from you and for what purpose.
    • What about “cookies”.
    • How this Data may be used.
    • Who we will share your Personal Data with.
    • Where we process and store your Personal
    • How long we can keep your Personal Data.
    • Marketing opt-in and opt-out provisions.
    • How you can access your Personal Data and keep them up to date.
    • Safeguarding your Personal Data.
    • Why we link to other websites/social media.
    • How we can make changes to this Policy.
    • Where and how to ask questions, complaints or contact us about this Policy.

 

Age Disclaimer : In order to use VslJoin’s website and its services provided or made accessible through it or through any application (including mobile applications) made available or accessed by VslJoin, you must provide explicit consent that you that you are an adult of at least 18 years old. If you are under 18 years old, but not younger than 16 years old, in addition to your consent you are requested to enter personal information of your guardians, specifically their email address in order for them to provide consent on your behalf.. It is stated that it is your responsibility to have previously taken their explicit consent for the communication of their email address to VslJoin. VslJoin does not intend to collect personal data of minors (younger than 16 years old). In the event of such an action, VslJoin bears no responsibility. For this reason, VslJoin urges all persons having custody of minors to inform minor children about the safe and responsible use of their personal data when they use the Internet.

  • WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT FROM YOU AND FOR what PURPOSE

VslJoin may collect personal data of yours when you create a VslJoin Account, use our online services, subscribe and receive newsletters, interact with us in any other way, such as via social media, send join requests and messages, receive job offers, rate vessels, share attachments with links, enter competitions or special promotions, sign up for our special offers or other updates, participate in research panels or fill in surveys. You must provide separate and explicit consent, in order for us to be able to process your personal data for any of the above-mentioned actions by ticking the box indicated in our website.

VslJoin declares that our website is in line with Data Minimization Principle and thus we collect the minimum data possible, so as to be able to provide you our services.

Once you decide to register at https://vesseljoin.com/  and create a VslJoin Account,  either as a seafarer or as a legal entity activating in the field of shipping (called herein “General User”), you are asked to provide us with certain types of your personal data, such as including but not limited, identification data (e.g. your full name, your father’s and mother’s name, your date and place of birth, your marital status, your wife’s full name, your residence place, your home address, your passport), education data, contact data (e.g. home and mobile phone numbers), employment data (e.g. your occupation status, your job position, your working experiences), data about your interests, activities and habits as well as some sensitive data (e.g. your personal photo, racial or ethnic origin, biometric data, health data). Moreover, you are requested to provide us with certain data of your next of kin (his/her full name, kinship, residence place, home address, home and mobile phone number).

We may also collect data from you with any other way you interact with us, such as via social media, joining in competitions or special promotions, signing up on special offers or other updates, participating in research panels or responding to surveys  or when you post comments or opinions on other websites on which we have a profile or presence.

We may additionally collect data about how you use the services provided such the time you access each service provided and duration you are on it, the site you come to a service from or go to after leaving a service, selections and choices you make and preferences that you set when using a service as well as any data you input while conducting any assessment on the services provided.

We may collect data about the computer or other electronic device (“device”) you use to connect to the services provided such as details about the type of device (which can include unique device identifying numbers), its operating system, browser and applications connected to the services provided through the device, your Internet service provider or mobile network, your IP address and your devices telephone number (if it has one).

We do not collect information about your actual location, other than an approximate location (usually no more precise than city level) which can be determined from your IP (Internet Protocol) address. In certain instances, we may use cookies and similar technologies to store and access information we collect through the services provided.

In addition, VslJoin collects information, which is not collected to be associated with identified individuals concerned, but by their very nature could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified. This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of computers used by users connecting to the site, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) of requested resources, time of request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in reply, the numerical code indicating the status of the reply given by the server (successful, error, etc..) and other parameters regarding the operating system and computer environment. These data are used only to obtain anonymous statistics on site usage and to check its correct functioning and is deleted immediately after processing. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in case of hypothetical computer crimes against the site: except for this possibility, at present, data concerning web contacts do not persist for more than seven (7) days.

VslJoin may additionally collect data about how you use the services provided such the time you access each service provided and duration you are on it, the site you come to a service from or go to after leaving a service, selections and choices you make and preferences that you set when using a service as well as any data you input while conducting any assessment on the services provided.

In certain instances, and upon your explicit consent, VslJoin uses cookies and similar technologies to store and access information which collects through the services provided.

WHAT ABOUT “COOKIES”

Cookies are small files, which are stored in your computer and hold your settings and options you have made in our website. They are used to hold your settings (country, items you have seen etc) as well as for our better understanding as to the way of use of our website. VslJoin uses technologies like cookies and pixel tags to provide, improve, protect and promote its services. This way VslJoin collects information about your use of VslJoin’s online services using cookies.

As the majority of websites in the Internet, so https://vesseljoin.com/ can use cookies to provide to each user information and better services. Cookies help us remember who you are and other information about your visits. They can help display the information on a website in a way that matches your interests. The use of session cookies (which are not stored permanently on the user’s computer and disappear when the browser is closed) is strictly limited to transmitting session identifiers (consisting of random numbers generated by the server) necessary to allow the safe and efficient exploration of the site. For example cookies help us with things like remembering your username for your next visit, understanding how you are interacting with our services, and improving them based on that information and do not allow acquisition of personal identification data.  Please note that cookies do not harm your computer nor the files into which they are kept.

For the safe navigation to https://vesseljoin.com/ VslJoin conforms with the European Directive 2009/136/EK regarding the protection of personal data and private life in the field of electronic communications and which directive was integrated to the Greek Law by L. 4070/2012 (Α’82/10.04.2012) “Settings of Electronic Communications, Transportation, Public Constructions and other provisions”. VslJoin clarifies that for the use of cookies your prior consent is a necessary prerequisite. Exception to this rule will only be cookies, which serve functional needs of the website (functional cookies) and are necessary for the appearance and the effective function of the webpage to your computer.

You can set your browser to not accept cookies, but this may limit your ability to use the services.

For more information on how we use cookies, please read our Cookie Policy.

  • HOW THIS data MAY BE USED

Whenever you give us your personal data we will use it in accordance with applicable privacy laws and for the purposes set out in this Policy, on the data entry forms you complete, in any relevant terms and conditions and on pages or emails which link to the data entry forms.

 

When you use our services: If you use any of our services, set up, look at or change your account details we will record your personal details. Your information will be used in the first place to provide the services or information you have asked for and to provide you with a personalized navigation experience.

We mainly use the personal data provided to us in order to make sound scientific conclusions, to develop new services, to send you newsletters and information about events and/or other services in which we believe you may be interested in, as well as for statistical, survey and research reasons. More precisely, we use the information we collect in the following ways:

  1. i) to manage your VslJoin Account and provide you with the features of the services provided, validate and keep your personal information We will use information we collect directly from you for this purpose.
  2. ii) to ensure that content from the services provided is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device and to display content and features that are tailored to you, your interests and how you use the services provided. We will use information we collect directly from you, information about how you use the services provided and information about how you connect to the services provided for this

iii) to provide you with information about services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you (in accordance with your marketing preferences). We will use information we collect directly from you for this purpose, and always upon your explicit consent by clicking the relevant box (opt-in policy) in our website.

  1. iv) to determine and predict information that may be of interest or relevant to you. We will use information we collect directly from you, information about how you use the services provided and information about how you connect to the services provided for this purpose.
  2. v) to make sound scientific conclusions, to conduct surveys, for statistical and research reasons. We will use information we collect directly from you for this purpose and always upon your explicit consent by clicking the relevant box (opt-in policy) in our website.
  3. vi) to carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you and us. We will use information we collect directly from you, information about how you use the services provided and information about how you connect to the services provided for this purpose.

vii) to notify you about changes to the services provided and address complaints, comments and issues you have in relation to your use of the services provided. We will use information we collect directly from you for this purpose.

viii) to prevent, detect and investigate illegal activities, breaches of any agreements entered into between you and us and threats to the security of the services provided. We will use information we collect directly from you, information about how you use the services provided and information about how you connect to the services provided for this purpose.

  1. ix) to produce aggregate statistical information and analytics about you and of your submissions to the services provided, and always upon your explicit consent.
  1. x) where required by law or in connection with legal proceeding or extrajudicial disputes;
  1. xi) to develop, test and maintain systems;

xii) any other uses set out in the terms and conditions for use of our services. For these purposes we may disclose your information to one or more of the other organizations listed in the section called “who we will share your personal information with”.

Customization of our online services and advert targeting: We may use your personal data and the data we collect via cookies when you use our services to build up a picture of your interests. We may then use this information to try to make sure that when we send you marketing communications and when you visit our websites or use our online services, you don’t miss offers and information that might interest you. This information may also be used,  meeting always our obligations deriving from the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (679/2016/EU) and the Greek applicable laws, by our third party contractors, i.e. : collaborating advertising agencies and networks, to advertise our own or third party products and services to you when you visit third party websites and online services. This is called advert targeting or interest-based advertising. For more information on how to reject targeted advertising or interest-based advertising cookies please read our Cookie Policy.

Mobile services: When you request VslJoin’s mobile services, we may keep your mobile phone number, the make and model of your phone, the operating system used by your phone and details of your network operator, and we will link a unique identifier to your mobile phone number. VslJoin will be able to use any users’ feedback or comments shared with us, through VslJoin’s live chat system (Intercom) or any e-mail communication.  We will store your device language, app language, country. We need this information in order to provide the features and services enabled through our mobile services and to administer our mobile service.

Direct marketing: For information on how we may market to you, please read the section called “Marketing opt-in and opt-out provisions”.

Customer surveys: Every now and again, we may ask you for your opinion on our services. When we do research or surveys, we may use cookies and may combine the information collected by those cookies with your answer.

 

  • WHO WE WILL SHARE YOUR PERSONAL data WITH

We may share information, as discussed below, but we won’t sell it to advertisers or other third parties. In order for us to be able to share your data, you must provide your explicit consent by ticking the relevant box indicated in our website.

We are able to share the personal data you provide us with, at our sole discretion, meeting always our company’s obligations deriving from the provisions of the General Regulation Data Protection (679/2016) and the Greek applicable laws, in the following cases:

To third parties working for our website and our online means. We collaborate with specific trustworthy third parties (for example, customer support and IT providers, accounting and legal services) to help us provide, improve, protect, and promote our Services. These third parties will access your data only to perform tasks on our behalf in compliance with this Privacy Policy and will remain responsible for their handling of your data as per our instructions.

Law & Order: We may disclose your data to third parties in absolutely necessary cases, for example : (a) if required by Law, by court order or decision or required by any other competent governmental, judicial, police, administrative or regulatory authority, upon legitimate request and according to the pertinent laws; (b) to protect any person from death or serious bodily injury; (c) to prevent fraud or abuse of our users; or (d) to legally protect our website property rights.

  • WHERE WE PROCESS AND STORE YOUR PERSONAL data

All Data provided to us shall be stored in anonymized form in order to make sound scientific conclusions, to develop new services as well as for statistical, survey and research reasons. By accepting VslJoin’s Terms of Use and this Policy it is presumed that you consent to us storing your Data in anonymized form.

The information we collect directly from you, including but not limited, about how you use the services provided and about how you connect these services may be transferred to and stored at server’s destination the European Economic Area (“EEA”). VslJoin may designate third-party service providers for the processing of data (Data Processors) as well as for the management and operation of certain functions of the website. VslJoin guarantees that it takes all the appropriate organizational and technical measures to protect your data, even keeping an electronic record of all categories of processing activities.

By using VslJoin’s services, you consent to any transfer, storage or processing of your personal information outside of your country, but inside the territory of EEA. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on a third party’s secure servers providing data hosting services to us under our control or on computers of VslJoin. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the services provided, you are solely responsible for keeping this password confidential. If the password has been stolen or might otherwise be subject to misuse, it is your responsibility to notify us immediately for further action.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

  • HOW LONG WE CAN KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your Personal Data will be retained until you deactivate your VslJoin Account or unsubscribe from a service (e.g. receiving Newsletters) and in any case for a maximum period of five (5)  years. Also, upon a written request from you sent to info@vesseljoin.com if so required, we will delete or destroy any personal data provided to us

The retention period of your personal information is always in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation and domestic legislation. But please note: (1) there might be some latency in deleting this information from our servers and back-up storage; and (2) we may retain this information if necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, or enforce our agreements. Keep in mind that we follow a Data Minimization Principle and thus we request, process and store the minimum possible personal data so to provide our services uninterruptedly.

All Data are anonymized and cannot be linked to you.  VslJoin has therefore no means to delete them individually. By accepting VslJoin’s Terms of Use and this Policy it is presumed that you consent to us storing your Data in anonymized form.

  • MARKETING OPT-IN AND OPT-OUT PROVISIONS

We offer you the chance to receive news and updates for the products and services we offer through our website which, depending on your preferences, we will discuss with you by phone or live chat or send to you via email, SMS and/or direct mail. These include alerts for new features, enhancements, upgraded opportunities, contests, events of interest, and one-off marketing promotions. Our website being in severe compliance with personal data regulations follows a strict opt-in policy in relevance to receiving these updates, by ticking the box indicated in our website.

You have the right to change your mind anytime and to ask us not to use your personal dara for marketing purposes. At all times, we will offer you the opportunity to unsubscribe from any service or update to which you have subscribed.  Whenever you receive direct marketing from us, we will tell you how to unsubscribe.

  • HOW YOU CAN ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND KEEP THEM UP TO DATE

You have the right to know what Personal Data we hold about you. . If you would like a copy of your personal data, please contact us at info@vesseljoin.com

You have the right to review and update your personal details. If for any reason you are concerned that the personal data we hold is not correct, please edit accordingly your Profile. Only you or, upon your request, our Customer Care team, may access your personal data from our online services using your user your username and password.

If you prefer, you may contact us by email at info@vesseljoin.com and we will amend your personal details, as per your instructions.

 

  • SAFEGUARDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will take all necessary reasonable care to maintain appropriate safeguards to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of the data you have provided to us. We have set up technology and security policies which are designed to protect the personal data we hold about you. We are also in line with the security procedures that applicable privacy laws require. These covers storing, processing, using and releasing any information you have provided as well as measures designed to prevent unauthorized access or use. We want you to rest assured as we have a team dedicated to keeping your personal data secure and testing for vulnerabilities. We also continue to optimize technical features to keep your information safe in addition to things like authentication tools, encryption of files at rest, and alerts when new devices and apps are linked to your account.

Keep in mind that where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the services provided, you are solely responsible for keeping this password confidential. If the password has been stolen or might otherwise be subject to misuse, it is your responsibility to notify us immediately for further action.

Our services may contain hyperlinks to websites that are owned and operated by other organizations. These websites have their own privacy and cookie policies, and we urge you to read them. They control how your personal data is used when you give it to these other organizations or they collect it with cookies. We do not approve any other websites and we are not responsible for any data, information, material, products or services that are on or accessible through those websites or for the privacy practices of websites.

If you follow us or interact with us on any of our pages on third party social media platforms, such as LinkedIn, Gmail and Google +, information you provide will be subject to the third party’s privacy policy, as well as to this privacy policy.

 

  • HOW WE CAN MAKE CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

If there is a, total or partial, reorganization, merger, absorption, consolidation, change of control, transfer of substantial assets, acquisition or sale of our assets or liquidation of the Company, your information may be transferred as part of that deal. We will notify you (for example, via a message to the email address associated with your account) of any such deal and outline your choices in that event. You might be asked to update your given consents in terms of what we can do and how we process your personal data.

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time, and will post the most current version on our website. Any amendment in this Privacy Policy will be valid once the amended Privacy Policy is uploaded in the website.

We recommend you to visit regularly our website’s Privacy Policy in order to be informed about all the amendments that have been made.

If a revision meaningfully reduces or alters your rights, we will notify you, and you might be asked to renew your given consents in terms of what we can do and how we process your personal data.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our Services and Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@vesseljoin.com

For any complaints, we hereby notify you that you have the right to file a claim at Hellenic Data Protection Authority, which is the competent authority, located at 1 – 3 Kifisias Avenue, P.C. 115 23, Athens (tel. +30 210 64 75 628 – email: complaints@dpa.gr).

«COOKIES» POLICY

What is “cookies” We use technologies like cookies to provide, improve, protect and promote our products and Services. This way we collect information appertained to your Personal Data. Cookies are very small files that are sent by us to your computer or other devices, which we can access when you visit our website and which do not recognize or harm any of your documents or files in your computer. Cookies help us remember who you are and other information about your visits. They can help in the display of information on a website in a way that matches your interests. The use of session cookies (which are not stored permanently on the user’s computer and disappear when the browser is closed) is strictly limited to transmitting session identifiers (consisting of random numbers generated by the server) necessary to allow the safe and efficient exploration of the site. For example, cookies help us in cases such us remembering your username for your next visit, understanding how you are interacting with our Services, and improving them based on that information and do not allow acquisition of personal identification data.  You can set your browser to not accept cookies, but this may limit your ability to use our Services. The sole exception to this rule is cookies which serve functional needs of the Website (functional cookies) and are necessary for the operation and the effective function of the website to your computer. When do we send “cookies” We use cookies in our website and to mobile phone applications. Anyone who visits our website shall receive cookies from us. Furthermore, we send cookies to your browser whenever you visit other websites which host additional applications (i.e. : the “share” option or “tag” options). Why do we use “cookies” We use cookies to identify you when you visit our website, to confirm your identity and define when you are logged in to our website and when you are not. Also, using cookies enables us to remember your preferences and to give you the ability to enjoy a personalized navigating experience, but always in the context of your settings.  Furthermore, cookies make faster connections with our website in a more secured manner.  Using cookies enables us to fight activities, which are in breach with the terms of use of our website. Also, cookies allow us to send you personalized advertising / marketing activities whether you are in our website or in other websites, and personalized content via additional applications such as the “share” option.
  • Preferences, articles and services: cookies can tell us which language you prefer and your social media preferences. They can also help you fill in forms much easier in our website. In addition, they provide you with articles, pictures and personalized contents in combination with our other applications.
  • Advertisements: We may use cookies to show you relevant advertisements whether you are in our website or not. We may also use cookies to know if someone who saw an advertisement, he or she visited later the website, and/or made an action (i.e.: downloaded a page or made a purchase) in the advertiser’s website. Similarly, our partners may use cookies to determine if we have shown you an advertisement and how it was presented or provide us with information in relation to how you interact with advertisements.
  • Performance, analysis and research: cookies help us be aware of the good performance of our website and additional applications to several sites. We also use cookies to understand, improve and research products, articles and services, including your connections to our website from other websites, applications or devices, such us the computer at work or your mobile phone device.  Cookies help us measure the performance of the advertisements we produce.
Finally, using cookies enables us to help you choose not to see advertisements of third parties that do not concern you. How we use “cookies” for advertising purposes Cookies and other advertising technology such as “tags”, “pixel tags”, “web beacons” and “clear GIFs” help us efficiently provide you with advertisements relevant to your interests. All the above are called as a whole “Pixel Tags” and aim to collect aggregated statistics and to increase response speeds.  They also help us provide aggregate audits, research and reports for advertisers, understand and improve our services, and be aware of when the content has been shown to you. When used to e-mails composed in HTML format, Pixel Tags offer the sender of the message the possibility to know whether and when the message was opened by the recipient. Unless you remove these cookies from your browser, we may use following information:
  • to provide you with advertisements more relevant to your interests,
  • to provide aggregate advertising reports to advertisers and websites hosting the advertisements,
  • to help the owners of websites and applications understand how visitors interact with their websites or applications,
  • to improve our products.
Consent to “cookies” When navigating the website, you will be requested to provide your consent to the storage of cookies and the processing of your data collected through them. Visitors may wish to restrict the use of cookies or completely prevent them from being set. Most browsers provide for ways to control cookie behavior such as the length of time they are stored – either through built-in functionality or by utilizing third party plugins. If you disable cookies, please be aware that some of the features of our service may not function correctly. To find out more on how to manage and delete cookies, visit aboutcookies.org. For more details on your choices regarding use of your web browsing activity for interest-based advertising visit youronlinechoices.eu (EU based) or optout.aboutads.info (US based). On a mobile device, you may also be to adjust your settings to limit ad tracking.  You can opt out of Google Analytics by installing Google’s opt-out browser add-on. Third parties’ “cookies” If you follow or contact us through any of our pages on third-party media or social media platforms such as, LinkedIn, Gmail and Google +, the information you provide or receive will be subject to in the third-party cookie policy, so we advise you to be informed about it before you give your consent.